Digital Photography Now - www.dpnow.com  
 
advertisements

Go Back   DPNow.com Discussion Forum > Image insight > Software solutions

Software solutions Exchange ideas and tips and learn how to make the best use of your image editing software here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16-12-06
Mick Johnson Mick Johnson is offline
Forum veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Mick Johnson is on a distinguished road
Adobe Bridge

Anyone know how to stop Bridge from trying to connect to the internet every time it's started.

I've looked and looked, and now have given up.
__________________
Mick............
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-12-06
Pol's Avatar
Pol Pol is offline
Ancient Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: West Kent, UK
Posts: 5,613
Thanks: 174
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Likes: 299
Liked at 101 Times in 88 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Pol is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick Johnson View Post
Anyone know how to stop Bridge from trying to connect to the internet every time it's started.

I've looked and looked, and now have given up.

Have a look at the Updater options, maybe it's trying to update?

I have mine ticked to check for updates once a month and that's the only time it might offer a connection.

Pol
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-12-06
Mick Johnson Mick Johnson is offline
Forum veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Mick Johnson is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Hi Pol,

Never thought of clicking on 'updates' thinking it was just an internet connection.

I have had a play with it and now it searches for updates for the updater.

I have unticked the 'search for updates' thing but it just goes back to how it was next time I open Bridge so can't disable it.

But, it now starts much quicker even though I still get the 'problem with your internet connection' warning.
__________________
Mick............
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-12-06
Pol's Avatar
Pol Pol is offline
Ancient Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: West Kent, UK
Posts: 5,613
Thanks: 174
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Likes: 299
Liked at 101 Times in 88 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Pol is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick Johnson View Post
Hi Pol,

Never thought of clicking on 'updates' thinking it was just an internet connection.

I have had a play with it and now it searches for updates for the updater.

I have unticked the 'search for updates' thing but it just goes back to how it was next time I open Bridge so can't disable it.

But, it now starts much quicker even though I still get the 'problem with your internet connection' warning.

The other thing you could try would be to enable the option to "download all updates automatically and notify me when they are ready to be installed" then the updates should d/l when you're online. I do that on the PC, forgot to select the option on the laptop so thanks for the reminder. The laptop's just finished installing the updates as I type.

Pol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-12-06
bigbob's Avatar
bigbob bigbob is offline
Forum veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Kent U.K.
Posts: 287
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
bigbob is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Mick my broadband is permanatly on so i've never noticed , but i've just turned mine off and fired up 'bridge' to see if mine does the same .
It does'nt so it could be updating .
Just a thought , Adobe stock photo's needs an internet connection , so go into Edit/preferences and click on stock photo's and see if unticking any of the internet connection boxes helps .

B..

P.s
just came across this on Adobe knowledge base .

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328838.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-12-06
Mick Johnson Mick Johnson is offline
Forum veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Mick Johnson is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pol View Post
The other thing you could try would be to enable the option to "download all updates automatically and notify me when they are ready to be installed" then the updates should d/l when you're online. I do that on the PC, forgot to select the option on the laptop so thanks for the reminder. The laptop's just finished installing the updates as I type.

Pol
I don't get any options now after messing with it.

When I now click on 'updates' I get 'checking for updates for adobe updater'
__________________
Mick............
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-12-06
Mick Johnson Mick Johnson is offline
Forum veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Mick Johnson is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbob View Post
Mick my broadband is permanatly on so i've never noticed , but i've just turned mine off and fired up 'bridge' to see if mine does the same .
It does'nt so it could be updating .
Just a thought , Adobe stock photo's needs an internet connection , so go into Edit/preferences and click on stock photo's and see if unticking any of the internet connection boxes helps .

B..

P.s
just came across this on Adobe knowledge base .

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328838.html

Thank's for the link Bob.

I do have Zonealarm and have sorted it now although I have had to allow it to connect every time it starts which I don't like doing with any prog, but......it seems you can't do any other with Bridge.
__________________
Mick............
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-12-06
Pol's Avatar
Pol Pol is offline
Ancient Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: West Kent, UK
Posts: 5,613
Thanks: 174
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Likes: 299
Liked at 101 Times in 88 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Pol is on a distinguished road
Re: Adobe Bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick Johnson View Post
I don't get any options now after messing with it.

When I now click on 'updates' I get 'checking for updates for adobe updater'

You need to be online to get the preferences/options. It searches for any updates, then you can choose 'preferences' before d/l any of them.

I see what you say about the firewall too, though I'm using NIS now and can't remember how things were with ZA. My Adobe proggies are configured to allow updates etc so I suppose that's why I'm never asked for a connection? It just gets on with it whenever I'm online then I get a quick pop-up saying the updates are ready do I want to 'install now' (same as the likes of M$ and AV proggie updates).

Sorry I can't be of any more help - except to say I often untick the option to update the Adobe Stock Images and just elect to update the CS2, help files and Bridge.

Pol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Posts Lightroom 3.4 and Camera Raw 6.4 Release Candidates on Adobe Labs DPNow Latest DPNow articles 0 11-03-11 10:41 AM
Adobe Posts Lightroom 3.2 and Camera Raw 6.2 Release Candidates on Adobe Labs DPNow Latest DPNow articles 0 19-08-10 04:40 PM
DAZ 3D Ships DAZ Studio 3D Bridge Plug-in for Adobe Photoshop DPNow Latest DPNow articles 0 23-05-08 01:50 PM
Adobe Bridge Question Mick Johnson Software solutions 13 02-12-07 09:24 PM
Adobe and Photobucket announce partnership to integrate Adobe web-based video remix DPNow Latest DPNow articles 1 23-02-07 03:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Digital Photography Now, 2001-2018, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger